World-Class Shortlist Announced for the Edward Stanford Travel Writing Awards 2020

December 10, 2019

 

Now in its fifth year, the prestigious Edward Stanford Travel Writing Awards (ESTWA) exists to champion the very best travel writing in the world.  The nominations include both multi-award winning titles and debut authors with books that will both stimulate thought and inspire travel, while bringing lesser-known parts of the world sharply into focus.

 

The shortlist of 57 books, divided into ten awards categories, will take the reader on a fascinating, and sometimes challenging, voyage into our planet’s past and future, across the seven continents and into hidden corners and unexplored cultures.

 

The ‘Travel Cookery Book of the Year’ category unlocks the secrets of cuisine with Priya Basil’s thought provoking mediation on food Be My Guest looking further into family, identity, immigration and hospitality at the table. Indulge in The Forest Feast Mediterranean by Erin Gleeson for vegetarian inspiration and enjoy the vibrant collection of recipes from Indonesia in Fire Islands by Eleanor Ford.

 

In the ‘Adventure Travel Book of the Year’, readers can delight in Lara Prior-Palmer’s highly evocative depiction of her journey to become the youngest ever female competitor to win the Mongol Derby. Mark Synnott’s nail-biting read depicts Alex Honnold’s attempt to summit the notorious rock formation El Capitan “free solo” – no equipment, no rope, no climbing partner - where one single mistake would mean certain death.  While Gavin Thurston gives us a down-to-earth and often humorous glimpse behind the camera lens, with Journeys in the Wild: The Secret Life of a Cameraman.


Vivien Godfrey, Chairman and Chief Executive of Stanfords, says, “We’re delighted to announce this year’s shortlist; a sensational line up of immensely talented writers across the full spectrum of the travel writing genre.

“The calibre and diversity of the books on the shortlist make the judging process extremely difficult! But I’m incredibly proud of Stanfords’ long history in supporting the world’s greatest adventurers and travel enthusiasts, and these awards champion our extraordinary authors”

 

The winner of the Stanford Dolman Travel Book of the Year Award, in association with The Authors Club, will receive £2,500 at the awards ceremony which takes place at The London Transport Museum on 26th February 2020.  The event will be compered by former Countryfile and Wish You Were Here presenter and author Julia Bradbury.

 

The formidable judging panel includes explorer Benedict Allen, authors Jonathan Lorie, Julia Wheeler and Nick Hunt, magazine editors Phoebe Smith (Wanderlust) and Amy Sohanpaul (Wexas’ Traveller magazine), the President of the Booksellers’ Association Nic Bottomley, bloggers Paul Cheney and Tim Hannigan as well as Tina Hartas, MD of Trip Fiction website, WHSmith and Waterstones’ buyers and the senior Stanfords team.

Each winner will be presented with a hand-made globe featuring a design produced exclusively for the ESTWAs. 

 

The final award is the Edward Stanford Outstanding Contribution to Travel Writing. The previous winners were Colin Thubron, Bill Bryson, Michael Palin and Jan Morris.

The full shortlist can be found below:

 

Stanford Dolman Travel Book of the Year
Titles have been selected in this category for their innovative and/or literary merit with content which is relevant, useful or inspiring to travellers:
• Underland: Robert Macfarlane, (Hamish Hamilton, Penguin General)
• On the Plain of Snakes: Paul Theroux (Hamish Hamilton, Penguin General)
• Epic Continent: Nicholas Jubber (John Murray)
• Lotharingia: Simon Winder (Picador)
• The Bells of Old Tokyo: Anna Sherman (Picador)
• Last Days in Old Europe: Richard Bassett (Allen Lane)

• No Friend But the Mountains: Behrouz Boochani, translated by Omid Tofighian (Picador)

• Pravda Ha Ha: Rory Mclean (Bloomsbury)

• Around the World in 80 Trains: Monisha Rajesh (Bloomsbury)

• Mud and Stars: Travels in Russia with Pushkin and Other Geniuses of the Golden Age: Sara Wheeler (Jonathan Cape, Vintage)

 

Cicerone Fiction, with a Sense of Place
These shortlisted fictional novels have been selected for their highly developed and integral sense of a real location interwoven within the plot or narrative:
• The Pine Islands: Marion Poschmann, translated by Jen Calleja (Serpent’s Tail)
• Snegurochka: Judith Heneghan (Salt)
• The Parisian: Isabella Hammad (Jonathan Cape, Vintage Publishing)
• Love in No Man’s Land: Duo Ji Zhuo Ga (Head of Zeus)
• Bangkok Wakes To Rain: Pitchaya Sudbanthad (Hodder & Stoughton, Sceptre)
• Little Faith: Nickolas Butler (Faber & Faber)

Steppes Travel Adventure Travel Book of the Year
This award will go to an author of an accessible non-fiction book, describing an individual's personal adventure or recounting an historical life or expedition:
• Outpost: Dan Richards (Canongate Books)
• Rough Magic: Riding the World’s Wildest Horse Race: Lara Prior-Palmer (Ebury Press, PRH)
• From the Lion’s Mouth: A Journey Along the Indus, Iain Campbell (Bradt Travel Guides)
• The Impossible Climb: Alex Honnold, El Capitan and the Climbing Life: Mark Synnott (Atlantic Books – Allen and Unwin)
• Where There's A Will: Emily Chappell (Pursuit Books)
• Journeys in the Wild: The Secret Life of a Cameraman: Gavin Thurston (Seven Dials – Orion)

 

Children’s Travel Book of the Year
These fiction or non-fiction titles for young readers have been selected as they inspire a love of travel, exploration and adventure:
• The Lost Book of Adventure: from the notebooks of the Unknown Adventurer: by The Unknown Adventurer, edited by Teddy Keen (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)
• Together: Isabel Otter and Clover Robin (Little Tiger Group / Caterpillar)
• Prisoners of Geography: Tim Marshall, illustrated by Jessica Smith & Grace Easton (Elliott & Thomson / Simon & Schuster)
• Darwin’s Voyage of Discovery: Jake Williams (Pavilion Children’s Books)
• Fire Girl, Forest Boy: Chloe Daykin (Faber Children’s)
• Incredible Journeys: Levison Wood, illustrated by Sam Brewster (Hachette Children’s)

 

APA Publications Travel Memoir of the Year
• A Beginner’s Guide to Japan: Observations and Provocations: Pico Iyer (Bloomsbury)
• Footnotes: Peter Fiennes (Oneworld)
• Mud and Stars: Travels in Russia with Pushkin and Other Geniuses of the Golden Age: Sara Wheeler (Jonathan Cape, Vintage)
• Just Another Mountain: A Memoir: Sarah Jane Douglas (Elliott & Thompson Ltd)
• The Summer Isles: Philip Marsden (Granta)
• North Korea Journal: Michael Palin (Hutchinson)


Dorling Kindersley Illustrated Travel Book of the Year
This award is for a book of illustrations relating to travel, adventure or world cultures. Focused either on a single location or the entire World, with limited accompanying text:
• The Sky Atlas: Edward Brooke-Hitching (Simon & Schuster)
• Atlas of Vanishing Places – The lost worlds as they were and as they are today: Travis Elborough (White Lion Publishing)
• Silk Roads: Susan Whitfield (Thames & Hudson)
• Brilliant Maps: Ian Wright (Granta)
• The Atlas of Unusual Borders: Zoran Nikolic (Collins)
• Airline Maps: Mark Ovenden & Maxwell Roberts (Penguin, Particular)

 

Photography Travel Book of the Year
This award is for a book of photography relating to travel, adventure or world cultures. Focused either on a single location or the entire World, with limited accompanying text:
• Japanese Gardens: Monty Don, Photographed by Derry Moore (Two Roads, John Murray Press)
• Remembering Lions: Wildlife Photographers United (Remembering Wildlife)
• Remarkable Road Trips: Colin Salter (Salamander, Pavilion Books)
• Forest: Walking Among Trees: Matt Collins, photography by Roo Lewis (Pavilion Books)
• Trope London: Sam Landers (Editor), Tom Maday (Editor) (Trope Edition/INGRAM)
• Two Wheels South: Matias Corea & Gestalten (Gestalten)

 

Travel Cookery Book of the Year

A shortlist of cookbooks or non-fiction food writing focused on a particular national cuisine or telling of food related exploration/travel which capture a true sense of the place’s identity and culture:
• Be My Guest: Priya Basil (Canongate Books)
• The Forest Feast Mediterranean: Simple Vegetarian Recipes Inspired by My Travels: Erin Gleeson (Abrams)
• Fire Islands: Recipes from Indonesia: Eleanor Ford (Murdoch Books)
• Bazaar: Sabrina Ghayour (Mitchell Beazley)
• Hungry: Jeff Gordinier (Icon Books)
• AMA: Betty Hallock (Author), Josef Centeno (Author),  Ren Fuller (Photographer) (Chronicle)

 

Lonely Planet Debut Travel Writer of the Year
• Salt on Your Tongue: Charlotte Runcie (Canongate Books)
• Mind is the Ride: Jet McDonald (Unbound)
• The Country of Larks: A Chiltern Journey, Gail Simmons (Bradt Travel Guides)
• That Untravell’d World: Seven Journeys Through Turkey: Nicholas Dylan Ray (Signal Books Ltd)
• Extreme Economies: Richard Davies (Transworld – Bantam Press)
• Sovietistan: Erika Fatland, translated by Kari Dickson (MacLehose Press)

 

Bradt Travel Guides New Travel Writer of the Year
• Closer to Home by Kirstin Zhang
• Just Visiting by Chris Baker
• Of Straws that Break Camels’ Backs by Christopher Walsh

The writer of the winning story for this award will win a fantastic break for two in Portugal, courtesy of Wexas and TAP Air Portugal, as well as a commission to write an article about their trip for Wexas Traveller magazine. All three finalists win a place on the next Bradt Travel-Writing Seminar, run in conjunction with Travellers’ Tales. 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Paul Theroux honoured for Outstanding Contribution to Travel Writing at the prestigious Edward Stanford Travel Writing Awards 2020

February 26, 2020

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Search By Tags
  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon

© 2019 Edward Stanford Limited